Exibition

Hall

Plants - Crafts - Food - Talent

The exhibits and entries seen in the Exibition hall are the great examples of the hard working men and women in the Southern Illinois region.  The work seen can take months of work sometimes, as well as talent and skill.  When you come out to the fair, make sure to walk through the exhibition hall to see the fine works of our exhibitors!

Online entry is now available!!

Staring August 5th online entry is open

DEPARTMENT J  - AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS

Grain, Seed and Vegetables

       

       Superintendent -  David Nave

   Premiums: 1st-$12; 2nd-$10; 3rd-$8

      Amount offered in this class, $1,710

  Entry fee $3.00, to be paid at time of entry.

     All entries are to be grown by exhibitor.

 

The following classes will have open registration three different days:

  1. Friday, August 16th from 9:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m., tags issued, do not bring item.

  2. Saturday, August 17th from 9:00 a.m. until 3:00 p.m.

  3. Sunday, August 18th from 1:00 pm until 4:00 p.m.

  4. Monday, August 19th from 9:00 a.m. until noon, and all items in place when building closes for judging.

  • Entries close at noon, Monday August 19, 2019

  • All articles in this class must be in marketable condition at time of entry

  • Articles not in marketable condition will be removed

 

 

Section 1. CROPS

1000-Soybeans, maturity crops #3 bundle of (5) stalks

1001-Soybeans, maturity crops #4 bundle of (5) stalks

1002-Soybeans, maturity crops #5 bundle of (5) stalks

 

Section 2.CORN,  2016-2016

2 ears of each

1003-Hybrid Seed Corn

1004-Indian Corn

1005-Popcorn (large) quart

1006-Broom corn (3) stalks

 

 

Section 3.FORAGE CROP

1007--Fescue (1) bale

1008-Soybeans, (2) pints

1009-Alfalfa (1) bale

1010-Timothy (1) bale

1011-Orchard Grass Mix (1) bale

 

Section 4. PEPPERS

(3 ON A PLATE)

1012- Green hot peppers, 6 per plate

1013-Red hot peppers, 6 per plate

1014-Yolo Wonder

1015-California Wonder

1016-Big Bertha

1017-Keystone Giant

1018-Camelot

1019-Lady Bell

1020-Big John

1021-Jupiter

 

Section 5.POTATOES

1022-White, any variety, 5 per plate

1023-Red, any variety, 5 per plate

 

Section 6.SWEET POTATOES

1024-Centennial, 5 per plate

1025-Puerto Rico, 5 per plate

1026- Beauregard, 5 per plate

1027- Georgia Jet, 5 per plate

1028- Oklahoma Red, 5 per plate

 

Section 7.MISCELLANEOUS VEGETABLES

1029-Onions, White Spanish, 4 per plate

1030-Onion, Yellow, 4 per plate

1031-Garlic, 3 bulbs per plate

1032-Green Beans, bush, 6 pods

1033-Yellow Bunch Beans, 6 per plate

1034-Okra, 4 per plate

1035-Cucumber, 4 per plate

1036-Sweet Corn, 4 ears

1037-Eggplant, 3

1038-Vegetable Soup, plate of 1 each vegetable

1039-New England Boiled Dinner: display of head of cabbage and at least 4 root vegetables

1040-Oddity

1041-Any vegetable, decorated, County Fair Theme

1042-Best vegetable, 1 quart

1043-Exhibit of fresh herbs in water, 6 stalks

1044-Any vegetable not mentioned

 

Section 8.GOURDS

1045 - Gourds, 6 mixed variety

1046 - Gourds, best dressed costume, county fair theme

1047- Fall arrangement using agricultural products.

 

Section 9.MUSKMELONS, PUMPKINS AND SQUASH

1048-Mini pumpkins, 1/2 dozen

1049-Pumpkin with painted or inked design

1050-Largest pumpkin

1051-Hale's Best

1052- Squash, butternut,  3 per plate

1053- Squash, zucchini,  3 per plate, gray and black

1054- Squash, acorn, 3 per plate

1055-Squash, white, 3 per plate

1056-Squash, yellow, 3 per plate

1057-Squash, largest 

1058-Largest watermelon

1059-Sunflower, seeded

 DEPARTMENT K - HORTICULTURE

 

   Superintendent - David Nave

 

 Premiums: 1st-$12; 2nd-$10; 3rd-$8

      Amount offered in this class, $540

Entry fee $3.00, to be paid at time of entry.

   All entries are to be grown by exhibitor.

 

The following classes will have open registration three different days:

  1. Friday, August 16th from 9:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m., tags issued, do not bring item.

  2. Saturday, August 17th from 9:00 a.m. until 3:00 p.m.

  3. Sunday, August 18th from 1:00 pm until 4:00 p.m.

  4. Monday, August 19th from 9:00 a.m. until noon, and all items in place when building closes for judging.

  • Entries close at noon, Monday August 19, 2019

  • All articles in this class must be in marketable condition at time of entry

  • Articles not in marketable condition will be removed

  • All plate exhibits shall consist of exactly four specimen and must be correctly named and labeled; otherwise they will be disqualified.  In general displays, only one sample of each variety will  be allowed.

  •  Articles in this class must be picked up on Sunday, August 25th from 1:00 p.m. until 3:00 p.m.

 

 

SECTION 1. FRUITS - STANDARD AND MARKET PACK  

1100-Best packed 10 lb. basket of apples

1101-Best packed 10 lb. basket of peaches

1102-Best packed 10 lb. basket of pears

1103-Best commercial pack of tomatoes

1104-Best display of apples by grower

   (Display to consist of five varieties and five of each)

1105-Best display of peaches by grower

  (Display to consist of five varieties and five of each)

1106-Best display of assorted fruit, 4 per plate

 

 

SECTION 2. FRUIT

1107-Apples of Same Variety

1108-Peaches of Same Variety

1109-Pears of Same Variety

1110-Grapes of Same Variety

 

Section 3.  TOMATOES

(Plate of Tomatoes, four specimen per plate)

1111-Pink

1112-Red

1113-Romas

1114-Cherry or Grape

1115-Largest, any variety

1116-Any variety, not listed

1117-Best display, at least 4 varieties

 

DEPARTMENT L - FLORICULTURE / HORTICULTURE

 

Superintendent- Susan Askew

 

Premiums: 1st-$12; 2nd-$10; 3rd-$8

      Amount offered in this class, $540

  Entry fee $3.00, to be paid at time of entry

 

The following classes will have open registration four different days:

  1. Friday, August 16th from 9:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m., tags issued, do not bring item.

  2. Saturday, August 17th from 9:00 a.m. until 3:00 p.m.

  3. Sunday, August 18th from 1:00 pm until 4:00 p.m.

  4. Monday, August 19th from 9:00 a.m. until noon, and all items in place when building closes for judging.

  • Entries close at noon, Monday August 19, 2019

  • Entry tags must be secured by Monday, and entries have to be in place by noon on Monday, August 19, 2019.

  • Fresh cut plant material to be used in arrangement classes unless otherwise stated.

  • Foliage will be allowed for filler in arrangement classes.

  • No artificial flowers or foliage allowed in any class.

  • Flowers in horticultural classes must be grown by exhibitor.

  • Please be sure all flowers are accurately weighted for display.

  • Exhibits may be removed between 1:00-3:00 p.m. Sunday, August 25, 2019.

  • Accessories may be used in all arrangement classes

 

Arrangements to be judged by the following scale of points:

         Design      30

             Distinction and Originality   20

 Color Combination 20

     Suitability of Materials      10

        Condition of Materials  20

 

Anna-Jo Garden Club will award $50 cash to the floral entry selected as the Best of Show.

 

Section 1. ARRANGEMENT CLASSES

1200-Dried flowers arrangement

1201-Arrangement suitable for a patio.

1202-A holiday arrangement

1203-A composition of any material, figurines, rocks, flowers and etc.

1204-A center piece arrangement with accessories

1205-Arrangement suitable for a child's room.

1206-Arrangement, mini, to be used for individual place settings at a dinner table

1207-Arrangement of different shades of green

1208-Arrangement of suitable for a classroom

1209-Arrangement of red, white and blue

1210-Arrangement (any kind of flowers) in a basket

1211-Arrangement suitable for a kitchen

1212-Arrangement appropriate for a shower, bridal, baby, new home, etc.

 

Section 2.HORTICULTURE CLASSES

Specimen to be displayed in fruit jars or bottles.

All specimen must have foliage on.

1213-Rose, red, 1

1214-Coneflower, 3 blooms

1215-Rose, color not listed above, 1

1216-Coleus, 2 stems

1217-Sunflower, fresh, 1, any bloom

1218-Celosia (cox comb) crested, 1 stalk

1219-Celosia (cox comb) plumed, 1 stalk

1220-Zinnia, giant, 1 color, 3 blooms

1221-Zinnia, giant, mixed color, 4 blooms

1222-Zinnia, cactus, 1 color, 1 bloom

1223-Zinnia Dwarf, 1 color, 3 blooms

1224-Zinnia Dwarf, mixed colors, 3 blooms

1225-Dahlia, large, 1 bloom

1226-Hydrangea, 1 bloom

1227-Knockout Rose, 1 spray, any color

1228-Gladiola, any color, 1 stem

1229-Cosmos, any color(s), 3 blooms

1230-Marigold, large, 4 blooms

1231-Marigold, small, 4 blooms

1232-Petunias, 1 color, 4 stems

1233-Vinca (Periwinkle), 4 stems

1234-Crepe Myrtle, 2 stems

1235-Impatiens, any color, 4 stems

1236-Salvia, any color, 3 blooms

1237-Wildflower collection, 5 blooms

1238-A collection of cut flowers, 6 blooms

1239-Any bloom not listed in other classes

1240-Holly, 1 branch, not to exceed 25 inches, minimum 15 inches

1241-Daisy, 3, any color

 

   

Section 3. POTTED PLANTS

1242-African Violet

1243-Begonia

1244-Fern (container no more than 10-12 inches)

1245-Foliage plant (container no more than 10-12 inches)

1246-Any blooming plant

1247-Blooming hanging  plant

1248-Foliage hanging basket

 DEPARTMENT M - FINE ARTS AND TEXTILES

 

Superintendent:  Stephanie Theis

 

    Premiums: 1st-$12; 2nd-$10; 3rd-$8

      Amount offered in this class, $3,960

 Entry fee $3.00; to be paid at time of entry.

No frame unless it is ready to hang.

 

The following classes will have open registration four different days:

  1. Friday, August 16th from 9:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m., tags issued, do not bring item.

  2. Saturday, August 17th from 9:00 a.m. until 3:00 p.m.

  3. Sunday, August 18th from 1:00 pm until 4:00 p.m.

  4. Monday, August 19th from 9:00 a.m. until noon, and all items in place when building closes for judging.

  • Entries close at noon, Monday August 19, 2019

  • Articles are to be removed between 1:00 pm and 3:00 pm on Sunday, August 25, 2019.  The fair association will not be responsible for articles not claimed by 3:00 pm Sunday, August 25, 2019.

  • This class includes Fine Arts, Crafts, Hobbies, Collections, and Needle work, current and antique.

  • All exhibits from Illinois only and must be current year's work.

  • Each article must be made or collected by the person who enters it.

 

 

SECTION 1. FINE ARTS

1300-Pencil drawing

1301-Pen and ink drawing

1302-Charcoal or pastel

1303-Oil painting

1304-Acrylic painting, landscape

1305-Acrylic painting, still life

1306-Liquid crayon

1307-Water color

1308-Acryllic, other

1309-Union County Landmark, in any above medium

1310-Free hand sculpture in any medium (clay, plaster, salt dough, paper mache)

1311-Black and white photography

1312-Color photography, nature and landscape

1313-Color photography, portraits and figures

1314-Color photography, other

SECTION 2. CRAFTS AND HOBBIES

1315-Basket weaving

1316-Weaving other natural materials

1317-Jewelry

1318-Wood Carving, 1 article

1319-Painted craft item

1320-Ceramics

1321-Doll, made from pattern

1322-Doll, original design

1323-Crafted toy

1324-Woodworking, large item

1325-Woodworking, small item (under 6 inches)

1326-Wreath, with artificial accessories

1327-Swag with artificial accessories.

1328-Lawn decorations

1329-Collections, natural

1330-Collections, other

1331-Stained glass

1332-Craft item, not mentioned

 

SECTION 3. HOLIDAY CRAFTS

1333-Table decoration

1334-Tree ornament

1335-Holiday wreath

1336-Holiday craft, not mentioned

 

SECTION 4. ANTIQUES (50 Years or Older) 

-Mary Cunningham-

1337-Calendars, 2 items

1338-Toothpick Holders, 2 items

1339-Pressed Glass Item

1340-Relish Dish or Tray

1341-Commemorative Item, non-paper, 1 item, (plates, bowls, mugs, etc)

1342-Candlesticks - Matching Pair

1343-Wooden Article, handmade, 1 item

1344-Stoneware or Pottery - Shawnee and/or McCoy, 2 items

1345-Tobacco Related Item(s)

1346-Cowboy/Western Item(s)

1347-Matched cream and sugar, two sets

1348-Cake Plate or Stand

1349-Aprons, 3 items

1350-Metal Objects, 3 articles

1351-Kitchen item(s)

1352-Cut glass item

1353-Powers Jar and/or Puff Box, 2 items

1354-Antique Toy

1355-Antique Basket

1356-Collection of cards (announcements, invitations, advertising)

1357-Collection of cups or saucers, 3 sets

1358-Collection of teapots, 3 items

1359-Pitcher with 4 matching glasses

1360-Hand painted china or porcelain plate

1361-Religious Item

1362-Calendar Plate

1363-Collection of matched pieces of Depression glass,  5 items

1364-Christmas Ornament(s)

1365-Antique collection, 5 items not mentioned above

 

SECTION 5. QUILTS 

-Susan Askew-

1366-Hand quilted pieced bed quilt

1367-Hand quilted appliquéd bed quilt

1368-Hand quilted embroidered bed quilt

1369-Machine quilted pieced bed quilt

1370-machine quilted appliquéd bed quilt

1371-Machine quilted embroidered bed quilt

1372-Hand quilted pieced wall hanging or baby quilt

1373-Hand quilted wall hanging or baby quilt

1374-Hand quilted embroidered wall hanging or baby quilt

1375-Machine quilted pieced wall hanging or baby quilt

1376-Machine quilted wall hanging or baby quilt

1377-Whole cloth quilted item

1378-Tacked comforter, any size

1379-Miscellaneous quilted item - placemats, pillow shams, etc.

1380-Patriotic or Bicentennial themed quilt

 

SECTION 6. NEEDLECRAFTS

-Susan Askew-

1381-Embroidered luncheon cloth

1382-Embroidered Christmas table runner

1383-Embroidered dresser scarf

1384-Machine embroidered towels, (2)

1385-Embroidered dish towels (2)

1386-Counted Cross Stitch baby afghan

1387-Counted cross stitch Christmas stocking 

1388-Counted cross stitch sampler (not larger than 11 x 14 framed)

1389-Counted cross stitch picture

1390-Needlepoint on plastic canvas, 4 coasters

1391-Crewel needlework pillow

1392-Crewel needlework picture

1393-Appliqued pillow

1394-Swedish weaving (huck) towel, 1

1395-Miscellaneous needlework item not mentioned

 

SECTION 7. THIS AND THAT NEEDLECRAFT

-Susan Askew-

Items need to be crafted with needle, thread, cloth or yarn.

1396-Soft sculpture doll with clothes

1397-Throw pillow with decorative trim

1398-Fancy sofa pillow

1399-Sewn tote bag or purse

1400-Stuffed animal or toy

1401-Tea cozy or hot pads - 2

1402-Smocked item

1403-Miscellaneous needlecraft item not listed

 

 

SECTION 8.CLOTHING, CROCHETING AND KNITTING

-Susan Askew-

CLOTHING

1404-Baby dress or romper 

1405-Girls sun dress 

1406-Toddler sleepwear 

1407-Ladies blouse or shirt

1408-Ladies sport outfit (2 or more pieces)

1409-Slacks or skirt

1410-Two piece pajama set

1411-Apron

1412-Cecrated sweatshirt - applique, cross stitch, etc

1413-Miscellaneous Clothing

 

CROCHETING 

1414-pot holder or dishcloth 2

1415-Scarf, stole or shawl

1416-Infant set (2 or more pieces)

1417-Baby afghan

1418-Afghan

1419-Granny square afghan

1420-Doily

1421-Pillow

1422-Miscellaneous Crocheting

KNITTING

1423-Sweater, single color

1424-Sweater, multi color (picture, argyle, etc.)

1425-Afghan

1426-Knitting loom hat and scarf

1427-Hat and/or scarf

1428-Infant set (2 or more pieces)

1429-Baby afghan

1430-Shawl or poncho

1431-Miscellaneous Knitting

Department N - EDUCATION AND NATURAL HISTORY

 

Superintendent - Lori Rich

 

    Premiums:  1st - $12; 2nd - $10; 3rd - $8

   Amount offered:  $1050

    Entry fee:  $3.00, to be paid at time of entry  

      Entries for this class must be received  and in place by 3:00 p.m. on Saturday, August 17, 2019

   Judging will be after 4:00 pm that same day.

 

 

Class N Rules:

1.  Section 260.95 Junior Classes (age changed to same as 4-H age requirements).   Junior classes are eligible for premium state aid only if they are open to boys and girls who are 8 years of age or in the third grade and not yet 19 years of age on or before September 1 of the year previous to the fair."  (effective 2006)  (Meaning:  Must be between 8-18 years of age by Sept 1. of the year before the fair.)

2.  Any youth living outside of the county, but belonging to an organized club or group or attending school within Union or Johnson County, may enter exhibits at the Union County Fair.

3.  Each exhibitor will assume all risk for his/her exhibit.

4.  All junior entries other than livestock will be entered Saturday, August 17, 2019 between 9:00 am and 3:00 pm.

5.  $3.00 entry fee per exhibit.  NO REFUNDS

6.  Each exhibitor must present a completed exhibitor's entry form with the entry fee at the time of entering exhibits.

7.  There must be an entry tag for each entry.  This tag will be secured at the point of registration at the time the exhibits are brought in.  An exhibitor may enter a class only once unless otherwise stated.

8.  Any youth that exhibits at the fair will receive a pass free of charge upon proof of exhibit.  This pass, an arm band, is good for all days of the fair. 

9.  No exhibit will be released prior to 1:00 pm on Sunday, August 25, 2019 and all exhibits must be picked up before 3:00 pm, Sunday August 25, 2019.  The fair board reserves the right to withhold payment of premiums to individuals who do not abide by this rule.

10.  The fair will not be responsible for items not claimed after 3 pm on Sunday, August 25, 2019. 

11.  No exhibit may be removed without presenting a claim check to the division superintendent.

12. Division superintendents will act as supervisors of exhibits in all classes.  

13.  Decisions of the judges will be final in all classes.

14.  THE MANAGEMENT RESERVES THE RIGHT TO REJECT ANY EXHIBITS DEEMED UNWORTHY OR WHICH DO NOT CONFORM TO THE CLASS DESCRIPTION.

 

Special school trophies will be presented.  

 

Section 1:   GRADE 3

1500 - Best display of science work

1501 - Best display of social studies work

1502 - Best display of computer work.

1503 - Best display of any work not listed above.

1504 - Best display of language arts work.

 

Section 2:   GRADE 4

1505 - Best display of science work.

1506 - Best display of social studies work.

1507 - Best display of computer work.

1508 - Best display of any work not listed above.

1509 - Best display of language arts work.

 

Section 3:  GRADE 5

1510 - Best display of science work.

1511 - Best display of social studies work.

1512 - Best display of computer work

1513 - Best display of any work not listed above.

1514 - Best display of language arts work.

 

Section 4:  GRADE 6

1515 -  Best display of science work.

1516 -  Best display of social studies work.

1517 - Best display of computer work

1518 - Best display of any work not listed above.

1519 - Best display of language arts work.

 

Section 5:  GRADE 7

1520 - Best display of science work.

1521 - Best display of social studies work.

1522 - Best display of computer work

1523 - Best display of any work not listed above.

1524 - Best display of language arts work.

 

Section 6:  GRADE 8

1525 - Best display of science work.

1526 - Best display of social studies work

1527 - Best display of computer work

1528 - Best display of any work not listed above.

1529 - Best display of language arts work.

 

Section 7:   HIGH SCHOOL

1530 - Best exhibit general studies, include science, literature, history, etc.  

1531 - Best exhibit vocational studies, includes Ag., home Ec., shop, etc.

1532 - Best computer work, high school

 

Section 8:  LANGUAGE ARTS

1533-Display of original writing, poetry, essay or story,   ages 8-13

1534-Display of original writing, poetry, essay or story,   ages 14-18

DEPARTMENT O - CULINARY

 

   Premiums: 1st-$12; 2nd-$10; 3rd-$8

  Amount offered this department: $2,250

A $3.00 entry fee, to be paid at time of entry

 

 

The following classes will have open registration four different days:

  1. Friday, August 16th from 9:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m., tags issued, do not bring item.

  2. Saturday, August 17th from 9:00 a.m. until 3:00 p.m.

  3. Sunday, August 18th from 1:00 pm until 4:00 p.m.

  4. Monday, August 19th from 9:00 a.m. until noon, and all items in place when building closes for judging.

 

  • Items to be exhibited are to only be brought on Monday for placement in the exhibit building.  Tags will only be issued on Friday and Saturday. 

  • All articles must be on exhibition by noon, Monday. All articles must be removed between 1:00-3:00 p.m. Sunday, August 25, 2019.

  • The Fair Association will not be responsible for items not claimed by 3:00 p.m. Sunday, August 25, 2019.  

  • All baked goods must be sealed in zip style plastic bags, and on a small paper plate.

  • All canned fruits and vegetables must have been canned in the current season.

  • Baked goods may be cut and sampled when judged.

  • All baked goods and candies must be on a small paper plate and sealed in a clear plastic zip style bag.

 

 

 

SECTION 1. CANNED FRUIT AND VEGETABLES

(In standard canning pint jars only, with bands on, No Zinc lids!)

1600-Applesauce

1601-Cherries

1602-Peaches

1603-Plums

1604-Blackberries

1605-Sliced apples

1606-Tomato juice

1607-Tomatoes

1608-Carrots

1609-Asparagus

1610-Green beans

1611-Corn

1612-Potatoes

1613-Green peas

1614-Pears

1615-Mixed vegetables

1616-Whole beets

1617-Any not listed

 

SECTION 2.CANNED MEATS

1618-Any meat

1619-Camper Stew (meat & vegetable)

 

SECTION 3.PRESERVES

(1/2 pint jar only, must be sealed and band on)

1620-Peach

1621-Cherry

1622-Strawberry

1623-Any not listed

 

SECTION 4.JELLIES

(In jelly jars sealed with band on)

1624-Peach

1625-Plum

1626-Strawberry

1627-Raspberry

1628-Blackberry

1629-Grape

1630-Apple

1631-Any not listed

 

SECTION 5.JAMS, BUTTERS, CONSERVES

(1/2 pint jars, must be sealed with band on)

1632-Strawberry jam

1633-Raspberry jam

1634-Blackberry jam

1635-Peach jam

1636-Apple butter

1637-Any not listed in jam, butter or conserve

 

SECTION 6.PICKLES

(Pint jars sealed with the band on)

1638-Green tomato

1639-Dill pickles

1640-Cucumber, whole or sliced, sweet

1641-Relish corn

1642-Beets, pickled

1643-Bread and butter

1644-Relish, any type

1645-Salsa

1646-Peppers, any type

1647-Any type of pickles not listed

 

SECTION 7.BREADS

(All items are to be placed on small paper plate with Zip-loc bag for baked goods and candies.)

1648-Bread, yeast (1/2 large loaf or 2 small loaf)

1649-Dinner rolls, 4

1650-Cinnamon rolls, 4

1651-Zucchini bread (1/2 large loaf or 1 small loaf)

1652-Banana bread (1/2 large loaf or 1 small loaf)

1653-Nut bread with any fruit (1/2 large loaf or 1 small loaf)

1654-Biscuits,4

1655-Sour dough bread (1/2 large loaf or 1 small loaf)

 

SECTION 8.COOKIES

(All items are to be placed on a small paper plate, with a Zip-loc plastic bag over small plate of cookies.)

1656-Molasses, 4

1657-Sugar, 4

1658-Oatmeal, 4

1659-Peanut butter, 4

1660-Chocolate chip, 4

1661-Any cookie not listed, 4

 

SECTION 9.CANDIES

(6 pieces each) 

1662-Fudge

1663-Divinity

1664-Mints

1665-Peanut brittle

1666-Any not mentioned

 

SECTION 10.CAKES

(Each entry should be 1/4 of a cake homemade, no box mixes)

1667-Fresh apple, no icing

1668-Decorated-small round or 1/4 sheet, fully decorated

1669-Any not listed

 

SECTION 11.PIES

(In small 5'' pans)

1670-Peach

1671-Apple

1672-Cherry

1673-Pecan

1674-Any fruit not listed

DEPARTMENT P - JUNIOR DEPARTMENT

 

Superintendent - Stephanie Theis

 

    Premiums:  1st $12; 2nd $10; 3rd $8.

     Amount offered:  $4,290

   All entry fees are $3.00 for each entry.

 

   All entries for Classes N and P must be entered and in place by

   3:00 p.m. on Saturday, August 17, 2019

Class P Rules:

 

1.  Section 260.95 Junior Classes (age changed to same as 4-H age requirements).   Junior classes are eligible for premium state aid only if they are open to boys and girls who are 8 years of age or in the third grade and not yet 19 years of age on or before September 1 of the year previous to the fair."  (effective 2006)  (Meaning:  Must be between 8-18 years of age by Sept 1. of the year before the fair.)

 2.  Any youth living outside of the county, but belonging to an organized club or group or attending school within Union or Johnson County, may enter exhibits at the Union County Fair.

3.  Each exhibitor will assume all risk for his/her exhibit.

4.  All junior entries other than livestock will be entered Saturday, August 17, 2019 between 9:00 am and 3:00 pm.

5.  $3.00 entry fee per exhibit.  NO REFUNDS

6.  Each exhibitor must present a completed exhibitor's entry form with the entry fee at the time of entering exhibits.

7.  There must be an entry tag for each entry.  This tag will be secured at the point of registration at the time the exhibits are brought in. 

8.  Any youth that exhibits at the fair will receive a pass free of charge upon proof of exhibit.  This pass, an arm band, is good for all days of the fair. 

9.  No exhibit will be released prior to 1:00 pm on Sunday, August 25, 2019 and all exhibits must be picked up before 3:00 pm, Sunday August 25, 2019.  The fair board reserves the right to withhold payment of premiums to individuals who do not abide by this rule.

10.  No exhibit may be removed without presenting a claim check to the division superintendent.

11. Division superintendents will act as supervisors of exhibits in all classes.  

12.  Decisions of the judges will be final in all classes.

13.  The fair association will not be responsible for items not collected after 3:00 pm on Sunday, August 25, 2019

14.  THE MANAGEMENT RESERVES THE RIGHT TO REJECT ANY EXHIBITS DEEMED UNWORTHY OR WHICH DO NOT CONFORM TO THE CLASS DESCRIPTION.

 

 

 

 

Section 1:  JUNIOR GARDEN AND FIELD CROPS

-Yvonne & Richard Graham-

All entries must be grown by the exhibitor and should be ideal market stage.

1700 - Decorative exhibit of vegetables grown by exhibitor, to include 6 varieties.

1701 - Exhibit of vegetables, 1 peck, at least 5 kinds, ages 8-13.

1702 - Exhibit of vegetables, 1 peck, at least 5 kinds, ages 14-18.

1703 - Commercial garden exhibit, peck, one kind of vegetable.

1704 - Pumpkin, "Best Pumpkin"

1705 - Largest field pumpkin, 1

1706 - Watermelon, 1 largest

1707 - Best watermelon

1708 - Muskmelon, 1

1709 - Sweet corn, 6 ears, this year's crop, with husk

1710 - Tomatoes, 5 ripe

1711 - Tomato, largest

1712 - Potatoes, White, any variety, 5

1713 - Potatoes, red, any variety, 5

1714 -Sweet Onion, 5

1715 -Sweet peppers, 5 on a  plate

1716 - Yellow Squash, 3

1717 - Zucchini squash, 3

1718 - Okra, 6

1719 - Snap Beans, 12 on a plate

1720 - Marketing Cucumber, 3

1721 - Eggplant, 3

1722 - Sunflower, seeded, best (most mature)

1723 - Sunflower, seeded, largest

1724 - Gourds, 5

1725 - Any crop not otherwise mentioned

Champion crop exhibit trophy

Reserve Champion crop exhibit, trophy

 

SECTION 2: JUNIOR FLOWERS

Only one exhibit of flowers per class shall be allowed each exhibitor.  It is recommended that exhibits be made in narrow-necked bottles that are not taller than half of the length of the stem of the specimen exhibited.  All flower containers must be satisfactorily weighted.  Foliage should be left on the specimen exhibited.  Exhibit must be grown and entered by exhibitor.  Flowers must be entered by 3:00 p.m. on Saturday, August 17, 2019 for judging that evening.

1726-Zinnia, giant, 1 color, 3 blooms

1727-Zinnia, dwarf, mixed colors, 3 blooms

1728-Zinnia, dwarf, 1 color, 3 blooms

1729-Zinnia, giant, mixed colors, 3 blooms

1730-Marigold, large, 3 blooms

1731-Marigold, small, 3 blooms, ages 8-13

1732-Marigold, small, 3 blooms, ages 14-18

1733-Petunias, 1 color, 3 blooms, ages 8-13

1734-Petunias, 1 color, 5 blooms, age 14-18

1735-Any bloom not listed above

1736-A collection of cut flowers, 6 blooms

1737-Perennial flower, large, 1 bloom, or small 3 blooms

1738-Fresh flower arrangement by exhibitor, ages 8-13

1739-Fresh flower arrangement by exhibitor, ages 14-18

1740-Dried artificial arrangement by exhibitor, ages 8-13

1741-Dried or artificial arrangement by exhibitor, ages 14-18

1742-House plants, flowering

1743-House plants, foliage

1744-Sunflower blooms, 3

1745-Exhibit of fresh herbs

1746-Hanging basket, plant or arrangement

 

Champion flower exhibit Trophy

Reserve Champion Flower exhibit

Champion arrangement, Trophy

Reserve champion arrangement

Special Indoor Flower Trophy

 

 

 

Section 3:  HOME ECONOMICS - FOODS

All exhibits must be made by exhibitor. Exhibitors may have up to two entries per class. However, they must be different varieties (i.e. one may show three chocolate chip cookies on one plate and show three peanut better cookies on another plate and an entry fee would be taken for each plate).  All baked goods are to be exhibited on paper plates in a closed plastic Zip-loc bag with exhibitor tag attached to plate. No cream fillings or mixes can be used. All canned foods must be canned between 2018 and 2019 fair time, and properly labeled.

 

Canned Fruit and Vegetables:

1747-Jams and Jellies, 1 jar

1748-Vegetables, 1 jar

1749-Miscellaneous, 1 jar (i.e. honey, sauce, salsa)

 

 

Junior Baking:

1750-Cookies, 3, exhibitor ages 8-11

1751-Cookies, 3, exhibitor ages 12-14

1752-Cookies, 3, exhibitor ages 15-18

1753-Brownies, 3, exhibitor ages 8-11

1754-Brownies, 3, exhibitor ages 12-14

1755-Brownies, 3, exhibitor ages 15-18

1756-Fruit, nut or other quick bread, 1/2 loaf,  ages 8-12

1757-Fruit, nut or other quick bread, 1/2 loaf,  ages 13-18

1758-Yeast bread or rolls, 1/2 loaf or 3 rolls

1759-Small cake or 3 cupcakes on a plate

1760-Pie crust shell or other pastry

1761-Candy, 3 pieces

1762-Microwave cooking, small cake, 3 candies, or 3 bar cookies

1763-International dessert, 3 servings, include recipe  and country originated from

1764-Cake decorating, 1/2 or small

1765-Holiday baking, 3 servings (examples: Christmas cookies, edible holiday wreaths)

 

 

 

Section 4:  JUNIOR CLOTHING

-Conda Nave-

All sewing and needlework projects must be made by the exhibitor and of current year's work. All garments must be clean and well pressed.

Only one entry per class by a single exhibitor.

 

Exhibitors Age 8-13

1766-Sportswear

1767-Wearable art painted, printed or stenciled

1768-Simple sewn article of clothing

1769-Any item not otherwise mentioned

1770-Accessories, any exhibitor 8-18

 

 

 

Section 5:  JUNIOR ADVANCED CLOTHING CLASSES

Exhibitors Age 14-18

All sewing and needlework projects must be made by the exhibitor and of current year's work. All garments must be clean and well pressed.

Only one entry per class by a single exhibitor. 

1771-Sportswear

1772-Wearable art painted, printed, stenciled, beaded, or sequined

1773-Simple sewn article of clothing

1774-Cotton or blend ensemble dress or ensemble

1775-Any garment not otherwise mentioned

 

Champion Clothing exhibit, Trophy given

Reserve Champion Clothing exhibit, trophy

 

 

 

Section 6:  HOME ARTS

1776-Knitted, crocheted, needlepoint, crewel or other needlework

1777-Best embroidered item

1778-Best stained glass item

1779-Ceramic item, or stone work,  exhibitor ages 8-13

1780-Ceramic item, or stone work,  exhibitor ages 14-18

1781-Pretty punch or latch hook

1782-Decorated wall hangings, pillow, etc.; painted, printed or dyed

1783-Home arts item not otherwise mentioned,

      exhibitor ages 8-13

1784-Home arts item not otherwise mentioned,

      exhibitor ages 14-18

1785-Pillow, toy or other stuffed home arts item

1786-Weaved item

1787-Duct Tape Item

1788-Decorated Tote Purses, not sewn, ages 8-13,

1789-Decorated Tote Purses, not sewn, ages 14-18

 

Champion Home Arts exhibit trophy

Reserve Champion Home Arts exhibit, trophy

 

 

 

Section 7:  CRAFTS AND HOBBIES

-Melissa Ellis-

 

JUNIOR WOODWORK, ELECTRICAL, METAL

1790-Exhibit any item made of wood not requiring advanced skills, exhibitor ages 8-11

1791-Exhibit any item made of wood, exhibitor ages 12-14

1792-Exhibit any item made of wood, exhibitor ages 15-18

1793-Exhibit of electrical or metal nature, exhibitor ages 8-13

1794-Exhibit of electrical or metal nature, exhibitor ages 14-18

Champion Woodworking Exhibit trophy

Champion electric or metal exhibit trophy 

 

CRAFTS

1795-Craft item assembled by a girl from a kit, ages 8-11

1796-Craft item assembled by a girl from a kit, ages 12-14

1797-Craft item assembled by a girl from a kit, ages 15-18

1798-Craft item assembled by a boy from a kit, ages 8-11

1799-Craft item assembled by a boy from a kit, ages 12-14

1800-Craft item assembled by a boy from a kit, ages 15-18

1801-Craft item not made from a kit, girl ages 8-11

1802-Craft item not made from a kit, girl ages 12-14

1803-Craft item not made from a kit, girl ages 15-18

1804-Craft item not made from a kit, boy ages 8-11

1805-Craft item not made from a kit, boy ages 12-14

1806-Craft item not made from a kit, boy ages 15-18

 

HOBBIES

1807-Exhibit of one or more models made by exhibitor (cars, boats, planes, etc.)

1808-Most interesting collection by girl, ages 8-11 (limit of 15 items)

1809-Most interesting collection by girl, ages 12-14 (limit of 15 items)

1810-Most interesting collection by girl, ages 15-18 (limit of 15 items)

1811-Most interesting collection by boy, ages 8-11 (limit of 15 items)

1812-Most interesting collection by boy, ages 12-14 (limit of 15 items)

1813-Most interesting collection by boy, ages 15-18 (limit of 15 items)

1814-Exhibit of any hobby not otherwise mentioned, ages 8-11

1815-Exhibit of any hobby not otherwise mentioned, ages 12-14

1816-Exhibit of any hobby not otherwise mentioned, ages 15-18

 Champion crafts and hobbies award trophy

 

 

 

Section 8:  FINE ARTS

-Rebecca Housewright-

No frames.  

Work must be made by the exhibitor. 

1817-Best Original Drawing, 1 piece, Ages 8-11 (i.e. colored pencil, markers, charcoal)

1818-Best Original Drawing, 1 piece, Ages 12-14 (i.e. colored pencil, markers, charcoal)

1819-Best Original Drawing, 1 piece, Ages 15-18 (i.e. colored pencil, markers, charcoal)

1820-Best Original Painting, 1 piece, Ages 8-11 

1821-Best Original Painting, 1 piece, Ages 12-14 

1822-Best Original Painting, 1 piece, Ages 15-18 

 

Section 9:  Photography

-Rebecca Housewright-

No frames.  Please have matted or dry mount.

Work must be made by the exhibitor. 

1823-Color Photography, Nature, Ages 8-12, 1-8x10 photo

1824-Color Photography, Nature, Ages 13-15, 1-8x10 photo

1825-Color Photography, Animals or People, Ages 8-12, 1-8x10 photo

1826-Color Photography, Animals or People, Ages 13-18, 1-8x10 photo

1827-Color Photography, Manmade Structures, Ages 8-12, 1-8x10 photo​ (i.e. buildings, bridges, etc)

1828-Color Photography, Manmade Structures, Ages 13-15, 1-8x10 photo​ (i.e. buildings, bridges, etc)

1829-Black & White/Sepia/Monochromatic Photography, Nature, Ages 8-12, 1-8x10 photo

1830-Black & White/Sepia/Monochromatic Photography, Nature, Ages 13-18, 1-8x10 photo

1831-Black & White/Sepia/Monochromatic Photography, Animals or People, Ages 8-12, 1-8x10 photo

1832-Black & White/Sepia/Monochromatic Photography, Animals or People, Ages 13-18,1-8x10 photo

1833-Black & White/Sepia/Monochromatic Photography, Manmade Structures, Ages 8-12, 1-8x10  photo (i.e. buildings, bridges, etc)

1834-Black & White/Sepia/Monochromatic Photography, Manmade Structures, Ages 13-18, 1-8x10  photo (i.e. buildings, bridges, etc)

1835-Exhibit not otherwise mentioned, Ages 8-12, 1 piece

1836-Exhibit not otherwise mentioned, Ages 13-18, 1 piece

 

Section 10:  Additional Media

-Rebecca Housewright-

All entries must be current years work and created by exhibitor.

1837-3D Art, Any Media, Ages 8-12 (i.e. pottery, carvings, sculptures, etc.)

1838-3D Art, Any Media, Ages 13-18 (i.e. pottery, carvings, sculptures, etc.)

1839-Exhibit not otherwise mentioned,1 piece

 

 

Section 11:  JUNIOR CITIZENSHIP

-Lori Rich-

1840 - Essay contest subject: "What are the best Grand Stand events held at the Union County Fair?"       on 8 1/2 x 11 paper, 1-2 pages, handwritten, typewritten or computer. Ages 8-11

1841 - Essay contest subject:  "What are the best Grand Stand events held at the Union County Fair?"      on 8 1/2 x 11 paper, 1-2 pages, handwritten,  typewritten, or computer.  Ages 12-14

1842 - Essay contest subject:  "What are the best Grand Stand events held at the Union County Fair?"      on  8 1/2 x 11 paper, 1-2 pages, handwritten, typewritten, or computer.  Ages 15-18

 

 Trophy awarded

 

Department P, Section 16:

 

Open to Ages 5-8

 

Premiums--1st:$4; 2nd: $3; 3rd:$2; 4th: $1

     Only one entry per class.

     No entry fee.

 

  • Open to youth of Union and Johnson Counties who are five years of age and not yet 8 years of age on or before September 1 of the year previous to the fair.  Exhibits are to be the work of the exhibitor and must be current year's work.  Rules for these classes are included in the Junior Rules which may be found in the book at the beginning of Class P.  (Rules 2-3 and 6-13)  Please do not display any work in a glass container.

  • All entries must be entered and in place by 3:00 p.m. on Saturday, August 17, 2019.  Premiums and ribbons to be awarded.

  • Exhibits and premiums are to be picked up on Sunday, August 25, 2019 between 1:00 p.m. and 3:00 p.m. in the BROWN building.

 

 

 

Classes:

1850:  Essay, My County Fair, ages 5-6

1851:  Essay, My County Fair, ages 7-8

1852:  Best display of Kindergarten Work, 3-5 pieces, mounted on a poster board

1853:  Best display of First Grade Work, 3-5 pieces mounted on a poster board.

1854:  Best display of Second Grade work, 3-5 pieces mounted on a poster board.

1855:  Original Drawing, ages 5-6

1856:  Original Drawing, ages 7-8

1857:  Original painting, ages 5-6

1858:  Original painting, ages 7-8

1859:  Craft not made from a kit, ages 5-6

1860:  Craft not made from a kit, ages 7-8

1861:  Craft made from a kit, ages 5-6

1862:  Craft made from a kit, ages 7-8

1863:  Photography, ages 7-8, an exhibit, of 3-5 photographs, mounted and labeled.

1864:  Sunflowers, 3 blooms, ages 5-8

1865:  Flowers, annual, any cut, 3 blooms, ages 5-6

1866:  flowers, annual, any cut, 3 blooms, ages 7-8

***Classes 1864, 1865, 1866: Flower containers are to be weighted, and foliage should be left on specimen***

1867:  Cookies, any 3, ages 7-8

1868:  Brownies, any 3, ages 7-8

***Cookies and Brownies should be exhibited on a paper plate in a zip style bag.

1869:  Watermelon, largest, ages 5-6

1870:  Watermelon, largest, ages 7-8

1871:  Home grown vegetable, best decorated as favorite cartoon character, ages 5-6

1872:  Home grown vegetable, best decorated as favorite cartoon character, ages 7-8

1873:  Tomatoes, any 3 on a plate, one variety, ages 5-6

1874:  Tomatoes, any 3 on a plate, one variety, ages 7-8

***1873-1874 should be ideal market stage*****

Scroll Down To See All Departments

ALL CONTENT ON THIS WEBSITE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.  ALL ANNOUNCEMENTS AT TIME OF EVENT TAKE

PRECEDENCE OVER WEBSITE

  • White Facebook Icon
  • Snapchat Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon